Menu

Paramount no Academy Awards

Anos 2000

The 73rd ACADEMY AWARDS: 2000

Wonder Boys

  • FILM EDITING -- Dede Allen
  • Winner: MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Things Have Changed," Music and Lyric by Bob Dylan
  • WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Screenplay by Steve Kloves

You Can Count on Me

  • ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Laura Linney {"Samantha 'Sammy' Prescott"}
  • WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Written by Kenneth Lonergan

The 74th ACADEMY AWARDS: 2001

Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius

  • ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Steve Oedekerk, John A. Davis

Vanilla Sky

  • MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Vanilla Sky," Music and Lyric by Paul McCartney

The 75th ACADEMY AWARDS: 2002

The Hours

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ed Harris {"Richard Brown"}
  • Winner: ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Nicole Kidman {"Virginia Woolf"}
  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Julianne Moore {"Laura Brown"}
  • COSTUME DESIGN -- Ann Roth
  • DIRECTING -- Stephen Daldry
  • FILM EDITING -- Peter Boyle MUSIC (Original Score) -- Philip Glass
  • BEST PICTURE -- Scott Rudin and Robert Fox, Producers
  • WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by David Hare

The Wild Thornberrys Movie

  • MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Father and Daughter," Music and Lyric by Paul Simon

The 77th ACADEMY AWARDS: 2004

Collateral

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jamie Foxx {"Max"}
  • FILM EDITING -- Jim Miller and Paul Rubell

Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events

  • ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
  • COSTUME DESIGN -- Colleen Atwood
  • Winner: MAKEUP -- Valli O'Reilly and Bill Corso
  • MUSIC (Original Score) -- Thomas Newman

Tupac: Resurrection

  • DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- Lauren Lazin and Karolyn Ali

The 78th ACADEMY AWARDS: 2005

Hustle & Flow

  • ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Terrence Howard {"DJay"}
  • Winner: MUSIC (Original Song) -- "It's Hard Out Here for a Pimp," Music and Lyric by Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman and Paul Beauregard

War of the Worlds

  • SOUND EDITING -- Richard King
  • SOUND MIXING -- Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ronald Judkins
  • VISUAL EFFECTS -- Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randal M. Dutra and Daniel Sudick

The 79th ACADEMY AWARDS: 2006

Babel

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Adriana Barraza {"Amelia"}
  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Rinko Kikuchi {"Chieko"}
  • DIRECTING -- Alejandro
    González Iñárritu
  • FILM EDITING -- Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise
  • Winner: MUSIC (Original Score) -- Gustavo Santaolalla
  • BEST PICTURE -- Alejandro
    González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik and Steve Golin, Producers
  • WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Guillermo Arriaga

Dreamgirls

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Eddie Murphy {"James 'Thunder' Early"}
  • Winner: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jennifer Hudson {"Effie White"}
  • ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
  • COSTUME DESIGN -- Sharen Davis
  • MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Listen," Music by Henry Krieger and Scott Cutler; Lyric by Anne Preven
  • MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Love You I Do," Music by Henry Krieger; Lyric by Siedah Garrett
  • MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Patience," Music by Henry Krieger; Lyric by Willie Reale
  • Winner: SOUND MIXING -- Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Willie Burton

Flags of Our Fathers

  • SOUND EDITING -- Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
  • SOUND MIXING -- John Reitz, Dave Campbell, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin

An Inconvenient Truth

  • Winner: DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- Davis Guggenheim
  • Winner: MUSIC (Original Song) -- "I Need to Wake Up," Music and Lyric by Melissa Etheridge

The 80th ACADEMY AWARDS: 2007

Into the Wild

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Hal Holbrook {"Ron Franz"}
  • FILM EDITING -- Jay Cassidy

The Kite Runner

  • MUSIC (Original Score) -- Alberto Iglesias

No Country for Old Men

  • Winner: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Javier Bardem {"Anton Chigurh"}
  • CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Roger Deakins
  • Winner: DIRECTING -- Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
  • FILM EDITING -- Roderick Jaynes
  • Winner: BEST PICTURE -- Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
  • SOUND EDITING -- Skip Lievsay
  • SOUND MIXING -- Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland
  • Winner: WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

Norbit

  • MAKEUP -- Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji

Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

  • ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Johnny Depp {"Sweeney Todd"}
  • Winner: ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
  • COSTUME DESIGN -- Colleen Atwood

There Will Be Blood

  • Winner: ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Daniel Day-Lewis {"Daniel Plainview"}
  • ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson
  • Winner: CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Robert Elswit
  • DIRECTING -- Paul Thomas Anderson
  • FILM EDITING -- Dylan Tichenor
  • BEST PICTURE -- JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson and Daniel Lupi, Producers
  • SOUND EDITING -- Christopher Scarabosio and Matthew Wood
  • WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Written for the Screen by Paul Thomas Anderson

Transformers

  • SOUND EDITING -- Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins
  • SOUND MIXING -- Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin
  • VISUAL EFFECTS -- Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier

The 81st ACADEMY AWARDS: 2008

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

  • ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Brad Pitt ("Benjamin Button")
  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Taraji P. Henson ("Queenie")
  • Winner: ART DIRECTION -- Donald Graham Burt (Art Director), Victor J. Zolfo (Set Decorator)
  • CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Claudio Miranda
  • COSTUME DESIGN -- Jaqueline West
  • DIRECTING -- David Fincher
  • FILM EDITING -- Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
  • Winner: MAKEUP -- Greg Cannom
  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) -- Alexandre Desplat
  • BEST PICTURE -- Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall, Ceán Chaffin, Producers
  • SOUND MIXING -- David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark Weingarten
  • Winner: VISUAL EFFECTS -- Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron
  • ADAPTED SCREENPLAY -- Screenplay by Eric Roth, Screen Story by Eric Roth and Robin Swicord

Revolutionary Road

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Michael Shannon ("John Givings")
  • ART DIRECTION -- Kristi Zea (Art Director), Debra Schutt (Set Decorator)
  • COSTUME DESIGN -- Albert Wolsky

The Duchess

  • ART DIRECTION -- Michael Carlin (Art Director), Rebecca Alleway (Set Decorator)
  • Winner: COSTUME DESIGN -- Michael O'Connor

Defiance

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) -- James Newton Howard

Tropic Thunder

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Robert Downey, Jr. ("Kirk Lazarus")

Kung Fu Panda

  • BEST ANIMATED FEATURE -- John Stevenson and Mark Osborne, Producers

Ironman

  • SOUND EDITING -- Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes
  • VISUAL EFFECTS -- John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan

The 82nd ACADEMY AWARDS: 2009

Up In The Air

  • BEST PICTURE -- Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman, Daniel Dubiecki
  • BEST DIRECTOR -- Jason Reitman
  • BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY -- Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner
  • BEST ACTOR -- George Clooney
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS -- Vera Farmiga
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS -- Anna Kendrick

Star Trek

  • Winner: BEST MAKE UP -- Mindy Hall, Barney Burman, Joel Harlow
  • BEST VISUAL EFFECTS -- Roger Guyett, Burt Dalton, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh
  • BEST SOUND MIXING -- Peter J. Devlin, Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson
  • BEST SOUND EDITING -- Mark Stoeckinger, Alan Rankin, M.P.S.E.

Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

  • BEST SOUND MIXING -- Geoffrey Patterson, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers

The 83rd ACADEMY AWARDS: 2010

True Grit

  • BEST PICTURE -- Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
  • BEST DIRECTOR -- Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
  • BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY -- Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • BEST ACTOR -- Jeff Bridges
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS -- Hailee Steinfeld
  • BEST ART DIRECTION -- Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Roger Deakins
  • BEST COSTUME DESIGN -- Mary Zophres B
  • EST SOUND EDITING -- Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
  • BEST SOUND MIXING -- Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland

The Fighter

  • BEST PICTURE -- David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, Mark Wahlberg
  • BEST DIRECTOR -- David O. Russell
  • BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY -- Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR -- Christian Bale
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS -- Amy Adams
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS -- Melissa Leo
  • BEST FILM EDITING -- Pamela Martin

Ironman 2

  • BEST VISUAL EFFECTS -- Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

How To Train Your Dragon

  • BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Chris Sanders & Dean DeBlois
  • BEST ORIGINAL SCORE -- John Powell